Romeo United Methodist Church
Thursday, October 17, 2019

Lay Leadership 2019

Committee on Nominations/Leadership Development Report

(Years 2019-2021)               (updated May 22, 2019)

 

Church Council:

                           Chairperson                                                                Linda Eastman

                           Church Treasurer                                                      Kari Reid

                           Education                                                                    Linda Schenburn

                           Finance                                                                         Tom Callow

                           Lay Leader                                                                  Christian Goolsby

Lay Members/Annual Conference                       Linda Schenburn, Carol Herm,  Sue Coker

Trustees                                                                       Larry Back

Worship                                                                        Joyce Benham

Youth                                                                             Hannah Engwall

Secretary                                                                      Carol Herm

Staff Parish                                                                  Ellen Dennis

Stewardship                                                               Tom Callow

Memorials                                                                   Nancy Domke

Missions                                                                       Anne Wilber

UMW                                                                              Becky Laseke

UMM                                                                               Kenn Koss

Nominations                                                              Trevor Herm

All committees are represented by the chairperson.  If the chairperson cannot attend,

he/she can send a representative to represent the committee

 

Members-at-Large:

2019                                                2020

Kim Lamb                                      Nita Glover

Judy Engwall                                 Nathan Bartholomew

 

Program Ministries:

Family Activities                                       Carol and Trevor Herm, Sandy Edwards, Sue Rhoads

              Campus Ministries                                   Paula Groomes

 

Board of Trustees:                                                                                                                          

2019                                                               2020                                 2021

Larry Back, Chair                        Craig Stevenson                          Guy Jones

Linda Eastman                            Brian Rosso                                  Nathan Bartholomew

                                                         Mischele Makhlouf                    Louis Bonanni    

 

Project Helpers

David Lee

Derek Beaumont

Ed Buckner

David Faris

Don Adkin

 Bob Stoner

Finance Committee:                             

                              Chairperson                                                 Tom Callow

                              Vice Chairperson                                      Barry Benham

                              Trustee Representative                         Larry Back

                              Treasurer                                                      Kari Reid

                              Financial Secretary                                  David Faris

                              Counter Coordinator                               David Beskin

                              Member-at-Large

                              UMW                                                               Sue Coker

                              UMM

Stewardship Committee:

Trevor Herm, Chair                                  Linda  Eastman

Tom Callow                                                  Craig Engwall

Jim Welser                                                    Nancy Harrar

 

Memorial Committee:

Nancy Domke, Chair                 Steve Domke                                Ilene Lock

 

Missions:

Anne Wilber, Chair                    Bob Bachholzky                          Claudia Royal

Kay Nicholson                             Lynn Bachholzky                        Joann Higby

Linda Schenburn

 

Committee on Nominations & Leadership Development:

2019                                                2020                                                2021

Lorraine Martin                          Anna Bonanni                              Sue Rhoads

Becky Laseke                               Elaine Roberson                         Julie Jones

                                                                                                                        Elaine Parr

 

Staff Parish Relations Committee:

2019                                                2020                                                2021

Ellen Dennis, Chair                    Lannie Reck                                  Christian Goolsby (Lay Leader)

Becky Laseke                               Dennis Lentz                                Mischele Makhlouf

                                                         Brian Rosso                                  Elaine Parr

 

Worship Committee:

Chair                                              Joyce Benham

Acolytes                                        Judy Engwall

Advent Readers                          Becky Laseke

Altar Cloths                                 Pat Morgan, Sue Coker

Altar Flowers                              Mary Jo Hosler (seasonal flowers)

Altar Maintenance                     Barry Benham

Banners                                        Nancy Harrar

Candles                                         Pat Morgan, Sue Coker

Communion                                (9:00) Joyce Benham, Becky Laseke, Claudia Royal, Pat Sebastian,

Ron Sebastian, Laurie Bennett, Naomi Stasak, Anna Bonanni, Sue Rhoads

                                                        (11:00) Marty Rastique, Karen Rastique, Pam Couture

Evaluation Team                        Nancy Harrar, Ed LaLonde, Mike

Fellowship Hour                        Becky Laseke

Greeters                                       (9:00) Gayle Beitel

                                                       (11:00) Elaine Parr

Music Director                            Cynthia Forsgren

Nursery                                         Jen Lamb

Pew Maintenance                      Naomi Stasak

Usher Coordinator                    Craig Engwall

Video                                             Barry Benham, Tom Callow

Announcements Coor.             Judy Engwall

 

                                        We are grateful to our Video volunteers, Sound Board volunteers, Projectionists, Ushers, Choir and Bell members, Praise Band, Odyssey and Nursery volunteers, Fellowship Hour volunteers, Counters, Prayer team,  Sunday School teachers and so many more who serve each Sunday morning in the church for our Lord.